Skip to content
!!! BLACK FRIDAY !!!: 30% OFF ON ALL OUR PRODUCTS !!! valid from the 25/11 until the 27/11/2022 and directly visible in your shopping cart.
!!! BLACK FRIDAY !!!: 30% OFF ON ALL OUR PRODUCTS !!! valid from the 25/11 until the 27/11/2022 and directly visible in your shopping cart.

Privacy policies

This is the privacy notice of Flaronis s.a. (www.flaronis.com and www.flaronis.be) In this document, "we", "our" or "we" refer to Flaronis s.a.
We are the company number BE0431633370 registered in Belgium
Our head office is located at 323, route d´herbesthal - 4701 EUPEN - BELGIUM

introduction
This is a notice to inform you of our policy of any information we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process the information we collect from you or that you have provided to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, the term "process" means the collection, storage, transfer, use or any other action relating to information. We regret that if there is one or more of the points below that you dislike, your sole remedy is to exit our website immediately. We take the protection of your privacy and confidentiality seriously. We understand that all visitors to our website have the right to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose not intended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party. We are committed to keeping the confidentiality of all information you have provided to us and hope you will return the favor. Our policy complies with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We are required by law to inform you of your rights and our obligations to you with regard to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by asking you to read the information provided on www.knowyourprivacyrights.org Unless stated otherwise below, we do not share, sell or otherwise disclose information collected on our website to third parties. The Bases On Which We Process Information About You We are required by law to determine under which of the six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information and to inform you of the basis for each category. If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant, we will immediately stop processing your data. If the basis changes, then if the law requires it, we will notify you of that change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.


1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with youWhen you create an account on our website, purchase a product or service from us, or if you agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us. In order to fulfill our obligations under this contract, we must process the information you provide to us. Some of this information may be personal information. We may use it to: verify your identity for security reasons sell you products provide you with our services provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to get the most out of using our website We process this information on the basis of a contract between us or if you have requested to use it before entering into a legal contract. Additionally, we may aggregate this information in general and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you will not be personally identifiable as an individual. We will continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party in accordance with the terms of the contract. A flawless stay

2.Information we process with your consentThrough certain actions where there is no contractual relationship between us, for example when you visit our website or ask us to provide you with more information about our company, including [job postings and] our products and services, you give us your consent. process information which may be personal information. Where possible, we try to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example by asking you to agree to our use of cookies. Sometimes you may give your consent implicitly, for example when you send us an email message to which you can reasonably expect us to respond. Unless you have consented to our use of your information for specific purposes, we do not use your information in a way that identifies you personally. We may aggregate them in general and use them to provide information about classes, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website. If you have given us express permission, from time to time we may pass your name and contact details to selected associates who we believe could provide services or products that you deem useful. We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or until you can reasonably assume that your consent no longer exists. You can withdraw your consent at any time by informing us [at marketing@flaronis.be or www.flaronis.com]. However, if you do so, you may no longer be able to use our website or services.

 

3.Information that we process for the purposes of legitimate interestsWe may process information on the basis of a legitimate interest, whether for you or for us. When we process your information on this basis, we do so after carefully considering: whether the same purpose could be achieved by other means whether the processing (or not) may cause you harm if you expected us to processing your data and if you considered, on the whole, that it was reasonable to do so.For example, we may process your data on this basis for the following purposes: record keeping for the proper and necessary administration of Flaronis nv respond to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you expect a response protect and assert the legal rights of any party ensure or obtain the professional advice necessary for the management of Flaronis sa risk protecting your interests where we believe that we have a duty to do it


4.Information we process because we have a legal obligation
We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes we need to process your information in order to comply with a legal obligation. For example, we may be required to provide information to legal authorities if they request it or if they have the appropriate authorization, such as a search warrant or court order. This may include your personal information.

 

5.Information provided, on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party
Our website allows you to post information for other people to read, copy, download or use. Examples include: posting a message our forum tagging an image by clicking an icon next to another visitor's post to indicate your agree, disagree or thank you When posting personal information, it is your responsibility to ensure the level of confidentiality of each person likely to use them. We do not specifically use this information except to enable it to be viewed or shared. We store it and reserve the right to use it at a later date in any way we decide. Once your information has entered the public domain, we have no control over what a third party can do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time. If your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for keeping it, we may, at our discretion, agree to your request to remove the personal information you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at marketing@flaronis.be or www.flaronis.com].

6. Complaints about the content of our website
We try to moderate user-generated content, but we are not always able to do this as soon as that content is posted. If you have a complaint about the content of our website, we will investigate your complaint. If we believe this is warranted or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we will remove the content while we investigate. As freedom of expression is a fundamental right, we must therefore determine which of that right will be hindered: your own or that of the person who posted the material that offends you. If we believe your complaint is vexatious or without merit, we will not correspond with you about it.

7.Informations relatives à votre mode de paiement
Les informations de paiement ne sont jamais prises par nous ou transférées à nous, que ce soit via notre site Web ou autrement. Nos employés et nos entrepreneurs n'y ont jamais accès. Au moment du paiement, vous êtes transféré vers une page sécurisée du site Web de PayPal / Stripe ou de tout autre fournisseur de services de paiement réputé. Cette page peut sembler ressembler à une page de notre site Web, mais elle n'est pas contrôlée par nous.

8.Sending a message to our support team
When you contact us, whether by phone, through our website or by email, we collect the data you have provided to us in order to provide you with the information you need. We record your request and our response in order to increase the efficiency of our business. We maintain personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address, so that we can track our communications with you in order to provide high quality service.

9. Complaint
When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you provide to us. We use this information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact another person, we may decide to share some of the information in your complaint with them. We do this as infrequently as possible, but our sole discretion is to determine whether we give out information and, if so, what that information is. We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we are providing, but not in a way that identifies you or any other person.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website


10. CookiesCookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit a website. They allow information that is gathered on one web page to be stored until it is used on another, thereby enabling a website to provide you with a personalized experience and the website owner to provide statistics on how you use the website in order to to improve it. Some cookies can last for a defined period of time, for example a day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely. Your web browser should allow you to delete the ones you choose. This should also allow you to prevent or limit their use. Our site uses cookies. They are placed by software operating on our servers and by software operated by third parties whose services we use. We use cookies in the following ways: to know how you use our website to record whether you have seen specific messages that we display on our site to keep you logged in to our site to record your responses to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them record the conversation thread in a live chat with our support team

11. Personal identifiers from your browsing activityYour web browser requests to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are logged. We record information such as your geographic location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you use to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution. We use this information collectively to assess the popularity of web pages on our website and our performance in delivering content. If we combine it with other information that we have known from previous visits, the data could potentially be used to identify you personally, even if you are not logged in to our website.


12.Our use of re-marketing
Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website so that we can serve you an advertisement for our products or services when you visit another website. We may use third parties to provide re-marketing services to us from time to time. If so, if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

Disclosure and sharing of your information
13.Information obtained from third parties
Although we do not disclose your personal information to third parties (except as otherwise specified in this notice), we sometimes receive data indirectly constituted from your personal information from third parties whose services we use. No information of this type is personally identifiable to you.

14. Third party advertising on our site
Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, these parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertising is displayed on our website. They may also use other technologies, such as cookies or JavaScript, to personalize the content of their ads and measure their performance. We have no control over these technologies or the data obtained by these parties. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of such third parties.

15. Credit reference
To help fight fraud, we share information with credit bureaus as it relates to customers or customers who ask their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without first providing us with a reason. acceptable and giving us the option to refund. their money.

16.Data may be processed outside the European UnionOur websites are hosted in the United States. We may also from time to time use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union, in connection with other activities of our business. Consequently, the data obtained in Belgium or in any other country could be processed.

 

Access to your own information

17.Access to your personal information
To obtain a copy of information that is not provided on our site, you can send us a request to marketing@flaronis.be After receiving the request, we will let you know when we expect to provide the information to you and whether we charge a fee for providing them to you.

18. Erasure of your information
If you would like personally identifiable information to be removed from our website, you can contact us at marketing@flaronis.be.

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

19.Verification of your information
When we receive a request to access, modify or delete personally identifiable information, we first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or taking any action. This is important to protect your information.

Other topics

20. Use of the site by children
We do not sell products or provide services to children. We do not sell our products to children. If you are under 18, you may only use our website with the consent of a parent or guardian.

21. Encryption of data exchanged between us
We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity with your browser and to encrypt the data you provide to us. Whenever information is transferred between us, you can verify it using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in the URL bar or toolbar of your browser.

22.How to complain
If you are not satisfied with our privacy policy or have a complaint, you should notify us by email. Our address is marketing@flaronis.be If a dispute is not resolved, we hope that you will agree to try to resolve it by entering into a process of mediation or arbitration with us in good faith. If you are dissatisfied with the way we handle your personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

23.Personal data retention period
Unless otherwise specified in this privacy statement, we only retain your personal information for as long as required by us: to provide you with the services you have requested; comply with other laws, including during the period requested by our tax authorities; support a claim or defense in court.

24.Compliance with law
Our privacy policy has been developed to comply with the laws of each country or jurisdiction in which we wish to operate. If you think this does not satisfy the law in your jurisdiction, we would love to hear from you. However, you ultimately decide whether you wish to use our website.

25. Revision of this privacy policy
We may update this privacy statement from time to time as needed. The terms that apply to you are those displayed here on our website on the day you use our website. We recommend that you print a copy for your records. If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.